26 CDS Monarch athletes participated in the Genesee Region Special Olympics Track and Field Tournament Saturday, May 2nd at York Central Schools.

The athletes and their results are:

Jeff A. - Silver 50 Meter Dash, Silver Softball Throw
Maureen B. - Bronze 50 Meter Dash, Gold Softball Throw
Sara B. - Gold Softball Throw, 5th Place 50 Meter Dash
Stephen B. - 5th Place 50 Meter Dash, Silver Softball Throw
John B. - Silver Shot Put, Silver 50 Meter Dash
Dale C. - Bronze 50 Meter Dash, Silver Softball Throw
Marcus C. - Gold 50 Meter Dash, 6th Place Softball Throw
Chris C. - 5th Place 50 meter Date, Bronze Softball Throw
Pam D. - Gold Shot Put, Bronze 50 Meter Dash
Christine E. - Gold 50 Meter Dash, Bronze Softball Throw
Roy F. - Silver 50 Meter Dash, Silver Softball Throw
Mark H. - Gold for 1500 Meter, Bronze 50 Meter Dash
Helen K. - Gold Softball Throw
Eric J. - Gold 100 Meter Dash, 4th Place 200 Meter
David M. - 5th Place 50 Meter Dash, 4th Place Softball Throw
Kevin M. - Silver Shot Put, Silver Softball Throw
Josh M. - 5th Place 50 Meter Dash, Bronze Softball Throw
Ken M. - Gold Shot Put, 5th Place 50 Meter Dash
Scott M. - 4th Place 50 Meter Dash, 4th Place Softball Throw
Craig N. - Gold Shot Put, 4th Place 50 Meter Dash
Nicole P. - Silver 50 Meter Dash, Bronze Softball Throw
Paul S. - 4th Place 50 Meter Dash, Gold Softball Throw
Ryan T. - Gold Shot Put, Silver 100 Meter Dash
Mike T. - Gold 50 Meter Dash. Gold Softball Throw
Amanda V. - Gold 100 Meter Dash, Gold 200 Meter Dash
Kris W. - Bronze Shot Put, Silver Softball Throw

CDSM had two teams that competed in the 4X100 Meter Relay, both of which earned Bronze Medals in their division.

Team A - Mike T., Ryan T., Eric J. and Amanda V.
Team B - Craig N, Stephen B., Christine E. and Ken M.

Team Coaches were Karen Warden, George Vito, Sharon Vito, Clark Taylor, John Housel and Bill Warden


Be the first to comment on

"CDS Monarch Special Olympics Athletes Bring Home Medals"

Leave a Comment
 

* is Required

* Comment: HTML tags are not allowed.